The 90th annual OSCAR winners are in.

Guillermo del Toro's 'The Shape of Water' was the biggest winner on the night, taking home 4 awards including the big prize of Best Picture and Best Director.

See below for the list ofwinners and nominations or check out all the awards season contenders and news with our Awards guide. 

 


Oscar Nominations - The Headlines

4 Wins / 13 Nominations - The Shape of water

ODEON says...
‘The Shape Of Water’ is a modern-day fairy tale that chronicles the unlikely romance between a mute cleaning lady and the mysterious creature imprisoned at the laboratory where she works. 

Both Elisa and the amphibian man are terribly lonely, and find happiness in the brief times they’re able to spend together. But the people running the lab see the creature as something sub-human, and Elisa hatches a desperate plan to set him free. 


2 Wins / 7 Nominations

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Out now

ODEON Says...

Mildred Hayes’ daughter Angela was murdered months ago, and the police still haven’t made any arrests. To get their attention, she buys advertising space on ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri’.

2 Wins / 6 Nominations

Darkest Hour - Out now

ODEON says...

Winston Churchill was no-one’s first choice for Prime Minister. But in Great Britain’s ‘Darkest Hour’, through his refusal to surrender and determination to fight on, he became their last hope. 

5 Nominations

Lady Bird - 16th Feb

ODEON Says...

Christine ‘Lady Bird’ McPherson is a young girl who spends almost all her time fighting against her mother – with whom she has more in common than she’d like to admit. 


OSCAR Nominations - Full List

BEST PICTURE

Winner

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

--------------

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
DARKEST HOUR - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
DUNKIRK - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
GET OUT - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
LADY BIRD - Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
PHANTOM THREAD - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
THE POST - Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

DIRECTING

Winner

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Guillermo del Toro

------------

DUNKIRK - Christopher Nolan
GET OUT - Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD - Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD - Paul Thomas Anderson


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner

FRANCES MCDORMAND - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

------------

SALLY HAWKINS - The Shape of Water
MARGOT ROBBIE - I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN - Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP - The Post

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner

GARY OLDMAN - Darkest Hour

------------
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET - Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS - Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA - Get Out
DENZEL WASHINGTON - Roman J. Israel, Esq.


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner

ALLISON JANNEY - I, Tonya

------------

MARY J. BLIGE - Mudbound
LESLEY MANVILLE - Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF - Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Shape of Water

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner

SAM ROCKWELL - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

-------------

WILLEM DAFOE - The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
RICHARD JENKINS - The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - All the Money in the World


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner

COCO - Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

------------
FERDINAND - Carlos Saldanha
LOVING VINCENT - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

THE BOSS BABY - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
THE BREADWINNER - Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Roger A. Deakins

------------
DARKEST HOUR - Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK - Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND - Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Dan Laustsen


COSTUME DESIGN

Winner

PHANTOM THREAD - Mark Bridges

------------

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR - Jacqueline Durran
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Luis Sequeira
VICTORIA & ABDUL - Consolata Boyle

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner

BLADE RUNNER 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

------------
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
KONG: SKULL ISLAND - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Winner

ICARUS - Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

------------

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL - Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
FACES PLACES - Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO - Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
STRONG ISLAND - Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Winner

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405 - Frank Stiefel

------------

EDITH+EDDIE - Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
HEROIN(E) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
KNIFE SKILLS - Thomas Lennon
TRAFFIC STOP - Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


FILM EDITING

Winner

DUNKIRK - Lee Smith

------------

BABY DRIVER - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
I, TONYA - Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner

 A FANTASTIC WOMAN - Chile

------------

THE INSULT - Lebanon
LOVELESS - Russia
ON BODY AND SOUL - Hungary
THE SQUARE - Sweden


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner

DARKEST HOUR - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

------------
VICTORIA & ABDUL - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
WONDER - Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Alexandre Desplat

------------

DUNKIRK - Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD - Jonny Greenwood
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Carter Burwell


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner

REMEMBER ME - from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

------------

MIGHTY RIVER - from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
MYSTERY OF LOVE - from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING - from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
THIS IS ME - from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner

THE SHAPE OF WATER - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

------------

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Winner

DEAR BASKETBALL - Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

------------
GARDEN PARTY - Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LOU - Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
NEGATIVE SPACE - Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
REVOLTING RHYMES - Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Winner

THE SILENT CHILD - Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

------------

DEKALB ELEMENTARY - Reed Van Dyk
THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK - Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
MY NEPHEW EMMETT - Kevin Wilson, Jr.
WATU WOTE/ALL OF US - Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


SOUND EDITING

Winner

DUNKIRK - Richard King and Alex Gibson

------------

BABY DRIVER - Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

Winner

DUNKIRK - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

------------

BABY DRIVER - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Winner

GET OUT - Written by Jordan Peele

------------

THE BIG SICK - Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
LADY BIRD - Written by Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Written by Martin McDonagh

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Winner

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - Screenplay by James Ivory

------------
THE DISASTER ARTIST - Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN - Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
MOLLY'S GAME - Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND - Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Mary, Queen of Scots
Sorry this performance is sold out, please check for other available performances
Sorry, this performance is not available.
Sorry, this performance is only available at the box office.
Starts:
Screen:

Booking is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.

Free passes restricted - Find out more
This is an Audio Described Performance: This performance is Audio Described for the visually impaired via headphones available from the Box Office.
This is a Subtitled Performance: Displays subtitles on screen to benefit guests who may be hard of hearing.
Important - this performance is in the early hours of the date shown. E.g Tues 00:15 would be first showing, early hours of Tuesday morning/late night Monday. Find out more
Note - Please note this is an early morning AM performance for the date listed, not an afternoon/evening PM performance. Find out more